Wild cats – individualists , living single and united only by the mating period . Plot habitat takes 1-2 acres on the Meadowlands , 50-60 acres in the mountains. Border area labeled his master fragrant secret anal glands . Males in rut in search of females can go quite far from the main residence . For permanent shelters wild cat in the woods usually chooses a low positioned hollow old trees. In the mountains, he also finds refuge in the crevices of rocks , old burrows of badgers and foxes.
It is noteworthy that in those places where a lot of badger burrows cat in them not only arranges permanent asylum , but escapes from danger, even if there are a lot of trees. Hollow or hole , intended for propagation , lined with dry grass, leaves , feathers of birds. Temporary shelters – small holes , recesses under the cliffs , sometimes dense plexus branches. In the Meadowlands cat often hiding to stay in forks of trees, in abandoned nests of herons .
Staple food forest cat and mouse up voles, the second most important place belongs to the chicken and waterfowl . In mountainous areas, he catches and eats squirrels and dormice also from birds – pheasant , chukar , partridge . In the Meadowlands its main prey – ducks of various kinds, Rallidae birds and water rats and muskrats . During breeding wild cats ravage many nests, eating eggs and chicks . In the years when many hares , wild cat hunt successfully on them. In river floodplains during shallow water fish , crayfish . Living next to a man drags a fair number of poultry.
Despite the relatively small size, forest cat – quite a serious predator. Thus, he attacks and young ungulates – deer , chamois , domestic and wild goats. In places where a lot of rats Pasyuk or Common Hamster , they come up regularly on the tooth cat , although not every dog dare attack these rather vicious rodents. Where nutria bred cat gets on the farm and drags young. Sometimes wild cats attack on members of the weasel family – on the ermine , weasel , ferret.
Cat goes on the hunt for 1-2 hours before sunset, the night takes a short rest at dawn again energetic. Most often it conceals prey and catches 2-3 jump up to 3 meters , and if the first roll fails , the victim frustrated predator often not pursued . Small rodents it stalking , sitting near the exit of the hole or gap in the rocks . In the Meadowlands cat ambush on overhanging tree over the water , which is trying to catch the duck swims paw or catch , jumping on her back . Chasing a squirrel , wild cat can climb to the tops of tall trees the most , sometimes in the heat jumps from tree to tree like a marten . Small enough sacrifice cat paws and causes death , biting through his head. Attacking a larger animal , sometimes he jumps on his back and tries to cut the neck.
This beast deftly away from any terrestrial stalker hiding in the trees or in the crevices of rocks. Wildcat good swims , but the water climbs reluctantly, even when he is being persecuted . Wild cat looking for prey with the help of hearing and sight , smell is poorly developed . Endures hard bondage , bad tamed . Voice – a fairly low hoarse meow . Like all small cats, can ” purr ” to breath and output : it provides the special structure of the larynx, which distinguishes small from large cats – panthers. In general, the vocal repertoire is varied: different emotions expressed snort , low rumbling , hissing .
Forest cat breed 1-2 times a year . The main rut occurs in January-March , at this time , and males and females more often than usual mark territory , loud and plaintive cry . Males groups Suitable for one female , from time to time fighting for its possession . Kittens first litter born in April-May , the most recent – in early December. Most often, the female bears 3-6 kittens , they are completely helpless, covered puhlyavym hair. Colouring juveniles are different from adults : the body scattered dark brown spots on the back merging into broad bands , hind legs and tail striated numerous transverse stripes. These features more than adults coloring forest cats correspond ancient type of coloring small wild cats.
Male offspring in education does not take any part . All care is on the female until the kittens are small, it does not leave them alone for long periods, carefully protects from attacks by small predators like a ferret or ermine , in case of danger drags a new lair. Feeding milk for 3-4 months , but after six months after the birth of kittens try to eat meat . At this age they begin to emerge from the nesting shelter and, as befits the younger youngsters , endlessly tinkering and playing, often climbing on standing near trees . There are at danger and hides . At two months of age kittens begin to follow on the hunt for his mother, even after 2-3 months they are separated and become independent hunters.
The European forest cat has lots of enemies that prey on it periodically . Among the most dangerous wolves, foxes , jackals . But to catch the cat ( both wild and domestic ) is very difficult because of all land-based predators , he saved the trees on which it climbs well .
Wild Forest Cat , or rather its Caucasian subspecies listed as endangered as a rare species , inhabits a defined territory .